Georgiana Track Team Amongst Top Division I-A Teams in State

Georgiana Crest

The boys track team placed 4th out of 19 teams participating.  They were 1st in the 1-A division.  The three teams ahead of them were powerhouses Tate of Pensacola, T. R. Miller of Brewton and Class 3-A Excel High School.

 

Boys who met the state qualifying standard were as follows:

  • High Jump                  Martavius Payton & Jamarcus Sims
  • 100 Meter Dash          Christopher Mixon
  • 200 Meter Dash          Jamarcus Sims
  • 400 Meter Dash          Azenda Pennington

 

Standout performances included:

  • 1st Place – Long  Jump – Jamarcus Sims
  • 2nd  Place – Long Jump – Christopher Mixon
  • 3rd Place – Long Jump – Martavius Payton
  • 3rd Place – Shot Put – LeCedric Haynes
  • 2nd Place – 100 Meter Dash – Christopher Mixon

 

Girls who met the state qualifying standard are as follows:

  • 100 Meter Dash – Zykeria McClain
  • 200 Meter Dash – Jakiriah Rivers

 

To date 7 boys and 7 girls have qualified to compete in the State Qualifying meet.

 

“After the track meet, one of our athletes came up to me and said, ‘I believe I want to run college track.’  He is one of our top runners and has the ability to run at a Division I level.” Superintendent John Strycker said.  “He then expressed his desire to improve upon his ACT score for possible scholarships.”

 

“Like I said when we initiated this team after 30 years of absence - if we put time and resources into our kids, then greatness will follow.  Our kids are of good character and are talented.  We just need to give them a chance to show us,” continued Strycker.

 

I believe this early success say it all (with little equipment and no track for practice)…I just knew these kids would produce!”





Back to School News      Print News Article
Contact Us
Butler County Schools211 School Highlands Road
Greenville, AL 36037
location icon white  View Map & Directions
phone icon white  Phone: 334-382-2665
fax icon white  Fax: 334-382-1845